SCHEDULE

As of:
8-24-16
Please, check back for changes

Friday, September 9th

5:00 Christman Amusement Midway Opens

5:00 – 7:15 – Aquatic Hitchhikers – Main Stage free admission

7:00 – Truck Pull – Admission $8 or 2 for $15 (contact Guy Nelson (608) 632-3178), Gary at 642-1438

or Adam at 608 778-6206)

8:00- 11:30 Adam Bartels- Main Stage free admission

Saturday, September 10th

9:00 Volleyball tournament on the grass east of Chamberlin Field – contact Justin Hickie 724- 717-3247

9:30 Parade – Main St.

10:00-4:00 4-H Exhibits & Judging (Art Hall building)

10:00 – 3:30 Harry Nohr Woodturners woodturning demonstration/booth (near the Information Booth)

12:00 Band & Float Awards (Main Stage)

12:00 Dairy Cattle Show (near the track / old horse arena)

12:00 Kevin Wilder – Caricature Artist – no charge (across from Main Tent entrance)

12:00- 4:00 Cheese Tent – free local cheese, local wine, and Potosi beer sampling (Midway Stage area)

12:30, 2:00, 3:30 – U B The Band (Midway Stage)
12:45 Magician Brian Imbus Master of the Supernatural (Main Stage-free admission).

1:00 – Farm Olympics – Near the batting cages

1:00 – 6:00 Old Tyme photo booth (near ball field concession stand)

1:00 Jaycee Bean Bag Tourney – Chamberlain Field near Jaycee beer tent Registration starts at noon (beer tent)

2:00 Hometown Talent Showcase (Main Stage-free admission)

3:15 Imbus Master of the Supernatural – Hypnotist Act (Main Stage-free admission)

5:00 Dairy Queen Dilly Bar Eating Contest (Midway Stage) (Register at Info Booth 1:00 -4:30 pm)

5:30 Platteville Dairy Days Open Tractor Pull – $8 or 2 for $15 admission contact Gary at 642-1438 or

Adam at 608 778-6206   for Pull information

7:00-8:45 Generation Nashville (Main Stage-free admission)

9:15 –11:15 Wolfe Brothers (Main Stage-free admission)

 

Sunday, September 11th

9:00 – Southwest Auto Club Car Show

12:00 – Farm Olympics

1:15 – Mr. Steve – Main Stage

12:00, 2:00 – U B the Band (Main Stage-free admission)

1:00 – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull: registration 12:30 near the info Booth

1:00   Dairyland Antique Tractor Pull (free admission)

Other events/info:

  • Ta Da Robots – Saturday and Sunday
  • Farm Olympics – games and contests for kids – Saturday and Sunday
  • Steve – Balloon artist on grounds Sunday
  • Ride Bracelet Specials $20 Unlimited rides for 1 low price each session)

Friday 6-10 pm

Saturday Noon-4 pm, 6-10 pm

Sunday Noon-4 pm

 

Non-profit food & beverage vendors

Jaycees, Optimist, Noon Optimist, 4-H, Kiwanis